University of Nottingham

Privacy policy

Everyday Juice Limited

Privacy Policy

February 2016

Everyday Juice Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you when you visit our website www.healthyinwork.co.uk ("Website").

This information is used to improve the content of our web pages, to customise the content and/or layout of our page. We never sell, rent or share any of the information we collect by this method (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third party, except as is explicitly stated in this Policy or when required to do so to comply with legal or statutory obligations.

This policy (together with our terms of use Website Terms of Use Policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting website www.healthyinwork.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Manual collection of information

On certain web pages, you may be asked to provide your name, email address or other personal information. This information may be used for market research purposes.

If you contact us by email to request information, report a problem or provide feedback on our services we will only use the information you provide (including your email address) to respond to your message. We do not share this information in any way.

Automated collection of information

Our web server automatically collects standard information, including your IP address, browser type, operating system and access times.

Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor visitor traffic and to customise web page content based on your browser type, IP address or other anonymous information. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server; cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Information for Website visitors

The link below will take you to the aboutcookies.org website that explains cookies in more detail. The website also provides guidance on how to control and delete cookies.

www.aboutcookies.org

This Website uses Google Analytics to analyse how users use the site. The link below contains information about Google Analytics and gives information on how you can opt out.

Google Analytics - Safeguarding your data

Further information

If you require further information about Everyday Juice Limited's use of cookies or are responsible for a website and require assistance in assessing your website then please contact Gary Butterfield at gary.butterfield@juicelimited.co.uk in the first instance.

Future developments

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes on this page.

If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check this page periodically. We will only use data collected from the time of the policy change onwards for these new purposes.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information we have collected from you. These security measures include the necessary protection to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than Everyday Juice Limited.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Gary Butterfield at gary.butterfield@juicelimited.co.uk in the first instance.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Disclosure of information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Where the Website you have accessed is made available by your employer we may share your personal information with them.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Everyday Juice Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.healthyinwork.co.uk and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Everyday Juice Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Everyday Juice Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests). Upon such a request we will provide you with access to all the information we maintain about you subject to the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Please request this service by writing to us at the address below.

Feedback

If you feel this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at Gary Butterfield at gary.butterfield@juicelimited.co.uk or write to Gary Butterfield at Everyday Juice Limited c/o Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN

January 2016